STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID L. SMITH (19-02-0098, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] of the motor vehicle code." He argues because Detective Doggett did not testify
    to specific facts indicating why the window tint on defendant's vehicle was
    perceived at the time of the stop to be in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-74 and
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 and because not all window tint is illegal, that the stop was
    illegal and thus the gun and hollow point bullets are fruits of the poisonous tree
    under U.S. Const. amends. IV, XIV; N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 7; and Wong Sun v.
    United States, 
    371 U.S. 471
    , 484-86 (1963). We reject these contentions.
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-74, states in its entirety:
    Every motor vehicle having a windshield shall be
    equipped with at least one device in good working order
    for cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the
    windshield so as to provide clear vision for the driver,
    and all such devices shall be so constructed and
    installed as to be operated or controlled by the driver.
    A-1937-19
    11
    No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any