STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID L. SMITH (19-02-0098, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 347 N.J. Super. 375
    , 380 (App. Div. 2002)
    (affirming a stop based solely upon officers suspicion that windows were
    illegally tinted and stating "it matters not whether the equipment used violates
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-74, because the fact that a defendant is later found not guilty does
    not denigrate the propriety of the initial stop so long as it is based upon a
    reasonable articulable suspicion that a motor vehicle violation has occurred"
    (citations omitted)).
    The pertinent part of a companion statute, which the trial judge relied upon
    in his ruling, N.J.S.A. 39:3-75, provides that "[n]o person shall drive any motor
    vehicle equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe
    A-1937-19
    12
    distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or
    deteriorated safety glazing material . . . ."6    (Emphasis added). The unsafe
    distortion of visibility under this statute is not apparently limited to only the
    windshield and front windows, as it is in N.J.S.A. 39:3-74. See Bernokeits, 423
    N.J. Super. at 369 (finding reasonable suspicion to stop a vehicle that had loud