RICHARD RASCZYK VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY) ( 2021 )
[…] Rasczyk in 2004, she never removed him
    from her beneficiary designation on file with PERS. Therefore, the Division
    properly paid the return of accumulated deductions to the named beneficiary —
    Mr. Rasczyk—on file at the time of Karen's death in accordance with N.J.S.A.
    18A:66-38.3 For whatever reason or reasons, Karen did not eliminate Mr.
    Rasczyk as the beneficiary of her return of accumulated deductions, and it is not
    up to the courts or the Board to take matters into their own hands. In sum, the
    3
    The Division incorrectly cites N.J.S.A. 43:15A-48(c), however, the relevant
    statute is N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38, which states:
    (a) The member's accumulated deductions at the time
    of death together with regular interest . . . ; and
    (b) An amount equal to [one-and-one-half] times the
    compensation upon which contributions by the member
    to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year
    of creditable service.
    A-0905-19
    9
    Board's final decision was consonant with the governing law, and was neither
    arbitrary nor capricious.
    Richard's claim of fraud raised in Point II of his brief was not presented
    to the Board and is deemed waived. See State v. Witt, 
    223 N.J. 409