RICHARD RASCZYK VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY) ( 2021 )
[…] revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative
    capacity, as if the former spouse and relatives of the
    former spouse died immediately before the divorce or
    annulment. If provisions are revoked solely by this
    section, they are revived by the divorced individual's
    remarriage to the former spouse or by the revocation,
    suspension or nullification of the divorce or annulment.
    No change of circumstances other than as described in
    this section and in N.J.S.[A.] 3B:7-1 effects a
    revocation or severance.
    Moreover, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38, "Upon the receipt of proper
    proofs of the death of a member in service . . . there shall be paid to such
    member's beneficiary":
    (1) The member's accumulated deductions at the time
    of death together with regular interest . . . ; and
    (2) An amount equal to [one-and-one-half] times the
    compensation upon which contributions by the member
    to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year