K.S. VS. RYAN VERRECCHIO (L-2394-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] All of the common law claims listed in Counts I
    through VI are indisputably subject to the TCA. Furthermore, plaintiff's claims
    predicated on the expungement statute are not legally cognizable.               The
    expungement statute does not contain a provision that enables an individual
    aggrieved by the unauthorized disclosure of expunged records to file a private
    cause of action to recover civil damages from the public entity that failed to
    preserve the confidentiality of expunged records.           The only enforcement
    mechanism the Legislature provided is in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30, which states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any
    person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest,
    A-1669-16T1
    9
    conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge
    that the records and information pertaining thereto have
    been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:43-
    3[7], the maximum fine which can be imposed for
    violation of this section is $200.00.
    Finally, the record shows plaintiff's complaint does not contain a claim
    under the Identity Theft Statute in the CFA. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-161 to -166.1.
    Affirmed.
    7
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3(d) authorizes the court to impose a maximum fine of $500