K.S. VS. RYAN VERRECCHIO (L-2394-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] his position to coerce her to have sex with him. The State dismissed the charges
    after plaintiff was admitted into the Pretrial Intervention Program. See N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-12; R. 3:28.      According to plaintiff, on January 11, 2001, the court
    entered an order granting his petition to expunge the record related to this
    charge.3
    In December 2014, in his role as Chief of Investigations Internal Affairs
    officer, plaintiff conducted an internal administrative investigation of Patrolman
    3
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-11, such an order directs "the clerk of the court
    and all relevant criminal justice and law enforcement agencies to expunge
    records of said disposition including evidence of arrest, detention, conviction
    and proceedings related thereto."
    A-1669-16T1
    4
    Ryan Verrecchio regarding allegations of sexual harassment and unsafe/misuse
    of a firearm. According to plaintiff, the allegations against Verrecchio were
    sustained and he was disciplined accordingly.          On November 2, 2015,