K.P. VS. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES (DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating
    to a child in an abuse or neglect proceeding of any
    hospital or any other public or private institution or
    A-2686-19
    10
    However, Kevin cites subsection (b), which provides that "[i]n a fact -finding
    hearing . . . only competent, material and relevant evidence may be admitted."
    He contends this subsection trumps not only the administrative regulations
    generally applicable to contested hearings cited above, but also the
    Administrative Procedure Act (APA) itself. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a)(1) ("The
    parties shall not be bound by rules of evidence whether statutory, common law,
    or adopted formally by the Rules of Court. All relevant evidence is admissible,
    except as otherwise provided herein."). In short, according to Kevin, because
    hearsay is not competent evidence, it is inadmissible in contested abuse and
    neglect hearings before an ALJ.
    agency shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that
    condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the