WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., ETC. VS. MURTAZA ALI KHAN (F-018496-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] rates of interest, and the borrower's rights." Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 
    523 U.S. 410
    , 412 (1998).
    With regard to mortgages, the TILA promotes the informed use of credit
    by requiring mortgage lenders to make certain disclosures to borrowers before
    consummation of the transaction. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1638
    (a). If the terms of the loan
    agreement require a balloon payment, defined as a payment that is more than
    two times a regular periodic payment, a balloon disclosure is required. 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.18
    (s)(5)(i). A balloon disclosure requires lenders to list the estimated
    amount that will be due on the final balloon payment. 
    Ibid.
     Similar disclosures
    are required when a consumer refinances their mortgage. 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.20
    (a).
    "A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this
    subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same
    consumer." 
    Ibid.
    However, "[a] reduction in the annual percentage rate with a
    corresponding change in the payment schedule" is not "treated as a refinancing
    A-0757-19
    12
    . . . ." 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.20
    (a)(2). In this case, the loan modification agreement
    merely altered the interest rate, lowered monthly payments, and required a final
    balloon payment.