•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] unpredictability of costs[.]" Outside counsel joined the engineer's opinion,
    adding that Montana's bid was "in violation of an express prohibition set forth
    in the bid specifications, [and] has undermined fair and competitive bidding for
    the [p]roject . . . ."
    At its public meeting on April 23, 2020, 1 the JCMUA Board of
    Commissioners (Board) solicited public comment but did not accept the
    invitation by Montana's counsel to question him concerning his client's bid. The
    Board did not publicly discuss Spiniello's protest and went into executive
    session under N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(7), to discuss matters relating to "pending or
    anticipated or contract negation . . . in which the public body is, or may become,
    a party, or matters falling within the attorney-client privilege." While in closed
    session, the Board heard the opinions of the project engineer, and JCMUA's
    general counsel, general consulting engineer, and executive director. Upon
    returning to public session, the Board– without any commissioners stating their