DCPP VS. D.J. AND E.M.G., JR., AND R.N.-I. (FG-07-0116-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] disturbed on appeal. In re Guardianship of J.T., 
    269 N.J. Super. 172
    , 188 (App.
    Div. 1993) (citation omitted). We owe special deference to the trial judge's
    expertise in handling family issues. Cesare v. Cesare, 
    154 N.J. 394
    , 411-13
    (1998).
    In striking a balance between a parent's constitutional rights and a child's
    fundamental needs, courts employ the four-part guardianship test articulated in
    N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. A.W., 
    103 N.J. 591
    , 604-11 (1986) and
    codified as N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a), which states:
    The division shall initiate a petition to terminate
    parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of
    the child" pursuant to subsection (c) of section 15 of
    A-1465-19T2
    17
    P.L. 1951, c. 138 (C. 30:4C-15) if the following
    standards are met:
    (1) The child's safety, health, or development has been
    or will continue to be endangered by the parental