D.O., INDIVIDUALLY, AND ON BEHALF OF M.O., ETC. VS. JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-1738-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] A-3783-19
    21
    (2) The right to request that the agency provide
    copies of the records containing the information
    if failure to provide those copies would
    effectively prevent the parent from exercising the
    right to inspect and review the records; and
    (3) The right to have a representative of the
    parent inspect and review the records.
    Notably, the IDEA is conspicuously silent as to whether parents seeking
    access to education records have a right to a hearing if records are withheld and
    an access dispute arises. 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.619
     states that parents may request a
    hearing, but only "to challenge information in education records to ensure that
    it is not inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise in violation of the privacy or other
    rights of the child." (Emphasis added). The regulations further provide that
    such "[a] hearing held under § 300.619 must be conducted according to the
    procedures in 34 CFR 99.22." 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.621
    .
    Title 34, Part 99 contains regulations related to FERPA, 20 U.S.C. §
    1232g.