D.O., INDIVIDUALLY, AND ON BEHALF OF M.O., ETC. VS. JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-1738-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] attorney.
    (e) The educational agency or institution shall make its
    decision in writing within a reasonable period of time
    after the hearing.
    (f) The decision must be based solely on the evidence
    presented at the hearing, and must include a summary
    of the evidence and the reasons for the decision.
    "If, as a result of the hearing, the agency decides that the information is
    inaccurate, misleading or otherwise in violation of the privacy or other rights of
    the child, it must amend the information accordingly and so inform the parent
    in writing." 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.620
    (a) (emphasis added). Otherwise, "it must
    inform the parent of the parent's right to place in the records the agency
    maintains on the child a statement commenting on the information or setting
    forth any reasons for disagreeing with the decision of the agency." 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.620
    (b) (emphasis added).       The language contained within the IDEA
    regulation subparts concerning the agency's post-hearing responsibilities
    mirrors language in the FERPA regulations at 34 C.F.R. 99.21(b).
    A-3783-19
    24