D.O., INDIVIDUALLY, AND ON BEHALF OF M.O., ETC. VS. JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-1738-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(1); and (2)
    "[a]n opportunity for any party to present a complaint . . . with respect to any
    matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the
    child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child,"
    codified at 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(6)(A).
    A-3783-19
    20
    A Parent's Right Under the IDEA to Examine Education Records
    A parent's right to examine a child's education records under the IDEA is
    explained in the IDEA's regulations. Initially, 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.501
    (a) reiterates
    the rights afforded by 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(1), i.e., that "[t]he parents of a child
    with a disability must be afforded, in accordance with the procedures of §§
    300.613 through 300.621, an opportunity to inspect and review all educati on
    records with respect to—(1) The identification, evaluation, and educational
    placement of the child; and (2) The provision of FAPE to the child."
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.613
     provides more specific information regarding a state's
    responsibilities to ensure that parents are afforded these access rights:
    (a) Each participating agency must permit parents to
    inspect and review any education records relating to