D.O., INDIVIDUALLY, AND ON BEHALF OF M.O., ETC. VS. JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-1738-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] [(Emphasis added).]
    N.J.A.C. 6A:32-7.7(c) states that "[a]ppeals relating to student records of
    students with disabilities shall be processed in accordance with the requirements
    of (b) above." Thus, by appealing the district board of education's decision to
    the Commissioner of Education pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 and N.J.A.C.
    6A:3, parents of students with disabilities challenging a denial of access to a
    A-3783-19
    32
    child's education record are provided certain rights to a hearing, albeit not what
    the IDEA calls a "due process hearing."
    N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 grants the Commissioner of Education "jurisdiction to
    hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes
    arising under the school laws." The appeal process is initiated via the filing of
    a petition of appeal with the Commissioner of Education, Office of
    Controversies and Disputes, within ninety days of the district board of
    education's decision. N.J.A.C. 6A:3-1.3, 1.4.