D.O., INDIVIDUALLY, AND ON BEHALF OF M.O., ETC. VS. JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-1738-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] procedures in 34 CFR 99.22." 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.621
    .
    Title 34, Part 99 contains regulations related to FERPA, 20 U.S.C. §
    1232g. FERPA is a "[f]ederal law governing the privacy of student records."
    L.R., 238 N.J. at 561 (Patterson, J., concurring). It "prohibit[s] the federal
    funding of educational institutions that have a policy or practice of releasing
    education records to unauthorized persons." Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 
    536 U.S. 273
    , 276 (2002).
    A-3783-19
    22
    The hearing requirement set forth in the IDEA's regulations at 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.619
     mirrors the hearing requirement set forth in FERPA's regulations at
    
    34 C.F.R. § 99.21
    (a), which states that parents or eligible students are entitled
    to "an opportunity for a hearing to challenge the content of the student's
    education records on the grounds that the information contained in the education
    records is inaccurate, misleading, or in violation of the privacy rights of the
    student." (Emphasis added).
    34 C.F.R. 99.22, incorporated by reference above in 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.621
    ,
    states that hearings to challenge information in education records
    must meet, at a minimum, the following requirements:
    (a) The educational agency or institution shall hold the