LISA IPPOLITO VS. TOBIA IPPOLITO (FM-14-0147-13, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] moved in the trial court for payment of its outstanding fees from the fund. By
    way of his April 16, 2020 oral decision, the judge held that Lisa had a more
    equitable claim to the fund than Donahue and, except for an allowance to
    Donahue of $20,000, the judge ordered that the fund be transferred to her. His
    May 6, 2020 order – now under review – directed that the $297,667.67 escrow
    fund be turned over to Lisa, less $20,000 to be paid to Donahue.
    A-3619-19T1
    4
    In appealing, Donahue argues that the judge misinterpreted N.J.S.A.
    2A:13-5 and failed to recognize the equities that supported granting it a higher
    priority than Lisa. We reject Donahue's arguments essentially for two reasons.
    First, N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 allows for the attachment of an attorney's lien only on
    "a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor."
    Tobia – Donahue's client – obtained none of these things. His claim for equitable
    distribution was recognized fleetingly but, by the end of the judge's decision, it was
    gone. The judge found it more equitable – and rightly so – to convey Tobia's