TONI-ANN ATTANASIO VS. CARLA VARNER (DC-012791-18, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] [the tenant] alleges that the lessor has broken [the]
    covenant to maintain the premises in a habitable
    condition.
    [Ibid.]
    Guided by these principles, we are convinced that because defendant's
    habitability defense was not adjudicated in the summary dispossess action, she
    was free to raise this defense in plaintiffs' subsequent action to recover unpaid
    rent and other costs.
    A-4990-18T2
    7
    Given our determination regarding Point I, we need not extensively
    discuss defendant's Point II. We note N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in relevant
    part:
    Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant’s
    lease or licensee’s agreement, the owner or lessee shall
    return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail
    the sum so deposited plus the tenant’s portion of the
    interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any
    charges expended in accordance with the terms of a
    contract, lease, or agreement . . . . The interest or