IN THE MATTER OF ALBERTO APONTE, ESSEX COUNTY, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] (2016), to
    A-1782-19
    4
    establish a defense of involuntary consumption. In Baum, which determined
    whether jury charges conflated self-induced intoxication with diminished
    capacity, our Supreme Court held:
    "Self-induced intoxication" is defined as "intoxication
    caused by substances which the actor knowingly
    introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause
    intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he
    introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under
    such circumstances as would afford a defense to a
    charge of crime." N.J.S.A. 2C:2–8(e)(2).
    ....
    However, "[w]hen recklessness establishes an element
    of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced
    intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would
    have been aware had he been sober, such unawareness
    is immaterial." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b).
    [Id. at 161-62 (alteration in original).]
    Aponte was reckless in not being aware that the supplement could cause
    a positive drug test. The Commission therefore agreed with the ALJ that, given