JENNINE DATTOLI VS. SCOTT A. DATTOLI(FM-16-1428-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] ation of the best interests of the children in awarding custody
    and parenting time.     A custody determination, even in the context
    of a default proceeding, requires special care to assure the best
    interests of the children.      This is because "[a] judgment, whether
    reached by consent or adjudication, embodies a best interests
    determination."      Todd v. Sheridan, 
    268 N.J. Super. 387
    , 398 (App.
    Div. 1993).
    This is especially so when a court awards a parent sole legal
    and physical custody.       Similarly, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 states: "[t]he
    Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of
    8                                 A-2803-15T1
    this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing
    contact with both parents after the parents have separated." See
    also Beck v. Beck, 
    86 N.J. 480
    , 494 (1981) and Terry v. Terry, 
    270 N.J. Super. 105
    , 119 (App. Div. 1994).             See also Pascale v.
    Pascale, 
    140 N.J. 583
    , 597 (1995).         Therefore, an award of sole