ALMEEN PALMER VS. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) ( 2017 )
[…] Trantino V, supra, 
    166 N.J. at 201
     (Baime, J.A.D., temporarily
    assigned, dissenting) (citation omitted).
    We will not second-guess the Board's application of its
    considerable expertise unless we find the decision was arbitrary
    and capricious.    
    Ibid.
         The burden is on the appellant to prove
    the Board acted unreasonably.           Bowden v. Bayside State Prison, 
    268 N.J. Super. 301
    , 304 (App. Div. 1993), certif. denied, 
    135 N.J. 469
     (1994).
    Parole reviews are guided by N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which
    states that "[a]n adult inmate shall be released on parole at the
    time of eligibility, unless" the statutorily required report or
    information disclosed during the parole hearing "indicates by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to
    cooperate   in   his   []   own   rehabilitation      or    that   there   is   a
    6                                     A-2427-14T3
    reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of
    parole[,] if released on parole at that time."            Further guidance
    is found in the New Jersey Administrative Code, which provides:
    (a) Parole decisions shall be based on the
    aggregate of all pertinent factors, including
    material supplied by the inmate and reports
    and material which may be submitted by any