LYNNE FLAX VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2021 )
[…] to a disability, which rendered her ineligible under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-8(2) for
    ordinary disability benefits. We find no basis in the record to disturb that pivotal
    finding, one that Flax herself concedes is fatal to this aspect of her appeal.
    Finally, Flax contends the Board's forfeiture order is too severe because
    her twenty-eight-month penalty is four times longer than the relationship she
    had with B.G. She argues that, based on the relatively short nature of her
    relationship with B.G., N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d) and Uricoli call for a lesser penalty.
    N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d) provides that:
    [w]henever a board of trustees determines,
    pursuant to this section, that a partial forfeiture of
    earned service credit or earned pension or retirement
    benefits is warranted, it shall order that benefits be
    calculated as if the accrual of pension rights terminated
    as of the date the misconduct first occurred or, if
    termination as of that date would in light of the nature
    and extent of the misconduct result in an excessive
    A-1585-19
    9
    pension or retirement benefit or in an excessive
    forfeiture, a date reasonably calculated to impose a
    forfeiture that reflects the nature and extent of the
    misconduct and the years of honorable service.
    [N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d).]
    In Uricoli, the Court listed eleven factors that "may properly be taken into
    account in determining the reasonableness of pension forfeiture." Uricoli, 
    91 N.J. at 78
    . These factors are also codified in N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c). Those factors
    are