KHILIL BRYANT v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS) ( 2022 )
[…] a prohibited act."). We note, however, that "our review is not 'perfunctory,' nor
    is 'our function . . . merely to rubberstamp an agency's decision.'" 
    Ibid.
     (quoting
    Figueroa, 
    414 N.J. Super. at 191
    ). Rather, "[w]e are constrained to engage in a
    'careful and principled consideration of the agency record and findings.'" 
    Ibid.
    (quoting Williams v. Dep't of Corr., 
    330 N.J. Super. 197
    , 204 (App. Div. 2000)).
    In a criminal prosecution, the State bears the burden of proving the
    defendant committed a "voluntary" act. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) provides:
    A person is not guilty of an offense unless his [or her]
    liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary
    act or the omission to perform an act of which he [or
    she] is capable. A bodily movement that is not a
    product of the effort or determination of the actor,
    either conscious or habitual, is not a voluntary act
    within the meaning of this section.
    Proof of a voluntary act is one of the minimum conditions for imposing
    criminal liability. See State v. Penna, 
    178 N.J. 297
    , 304 (2004) (citing State v.
    A-3337-19
    9
    Sexton, 
    160 N.J. 93
    , 98 (1999); N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1, -2). The drafters of the New