N.J. HIGHLANDS COALITION VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENTOF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION(NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) , 456 N.J. Super. 590 ( 2017 )
[…] legislative purpose of protecting freshwater wetlands species.
    A transition area is "an area of land adjacent to a freshwater
    wetland which minimizes adverse impacts on the wetland or serves
    as an integral component of the wetlands ecosystem."           N.J.S.A.
    13:9B-3.   DEP regulations require that "[t]he standard width of a
    transition area adjacent to a freshwater wetland of exceptional
    resource value shall be 150 feet . . . [and] shall only be modified
    through the issuance of a transition area waiver."        N.J.A.C. 7:7A-
    2.5(d).
    N.J.S.A. 13:9B-18(a) empowers DEP to issue a transition area
    waiver when: "(1) the proposed activity would have no substantial
    27                            A-3180-14T1
    impact on the adjacent freshwater wetland or (2) the waiver is
    necessary to avoid a substantial hardship to the applicant caused
    by circumstances peculiar to the property."                    Corresponding DEP
    regulations provide that an applicant may satisfy the first prong
    and   "obtain   a    transition       area     waiver    through    scientifically
    documenting that a proposed activity will have no substantial