Commonwealth Water Co. v. Bernards Township , 3 N.J. Tax 428 ( 1981 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:5-17 provides, in pertinent part,

    (a) bonafide purchaser ... who shall acquire for a valuable consideration an interest in lands covered by an official tax search and in reliance on said search shall hold such interest free from any municipal lien and any outstanding certificate of tax sale held by the municipality. ...

    N.J.S.A. 54:5-17 must be read in conjunction with N.J.S.A. 54:5-12 and N.J.S.A. 54:5-13, which describe the type of information which must be contained in the tax search certificate. According to N.J.S.A. 54:5-12, the examining official must search the records of the property and determine whether any municipal liens or charges have been levied or assessed against the property “and whether the land is or may be subject to rollback tax under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P.L. 1964, Chapter 48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.).” N.J.S.A. 54:5-13 contains a similar provision but adds the requirement that the certificate state whether the property has been assessed under the Farmland Assessment Act within the “3 years last past.”