Stewart v. Hamilton Township , 7 N.J. Tax 368 ( 1984 )
[…] Since this is an appeal from judgments of the county board and at the time plaintiffs filed their appeal with this court all taxes due for 1982, the tax year under review, had not been paid, the standard as set forth by Woodlake Heights (three above) is applicable; and, since the record does not suggest that the taxpayer’s failure to pay the taxes was due to their indigence, this court does not have jurisdiction to entertain plaintiffs’ appeal. Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted.

    NJ.S.A. 54:2-39 was revised and replaced by N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1, L. 1983, c. 45, approved and effective January 28, 1983. The new enactment states: “At the time that a complaint has been filed with the tax court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid.” N.J.S.A. 54:51A-l(b). This language is precisely the same as that found in N.J.S.A. 54:2-39 with the addition of the clarifying words “seeking review of judgment of county tax boards.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 7 N.J. Tax 368

Judges: Lario

Filed Date: 12/21/1984