Walsh Construction Co. v. Egan , 170 A.D.2d 899 ( 1991 )
[…] At the outset, it is noted that no appeal was taken from the April 19, 1989 judgment of Supreme Court and it is final and binding on the parties (see, Matter of Reilly v Reid, 45 NY2d 24). The sole issue before this court, therefore, is whether Supreme Court properly determined the date from which to reckon interest. We conclude that it did. State Finance Law *900§ 179-f (1) provides that where a State agency fails to make payment by the "required payment date”, it shall be liable for interest on the amount overdue. State Finance Law § 179-f (2) defines "required payment date” as 30 days "after receipt of an invoice for the amount * * * due”. Finally, State Finance Law § 179-e (6) (a) defines "receipt of an invoice” as "the date on which a proper invoice is actually received in the designated payment office”. Here, the invoice was received at the Albany office of the Office of General Services, its designated payment office, on February 6, 1989. Supreme Court correctly concluded March 10, 1989 (30 days after receipt on Feb. 6, 1989) to be the date from which interest should be calculated.