In re Natasha C. , 181 A.D.2d 404 ( 1992 )
[…] Miguel B. was initially charged with acts unspecified in this record which, if committed by an adult, would have constituted a felony. At his initial appearance, accompanied by his mother, said respondent was released on condition that he participate in an alternative detention program. When he failed to meet a scheduled appearance in court, he had to be returned involuntarily on a warrant.

    In each of these cases, the petition charging the respondent with the independent act of bail jumping was dismissed, and petitioner has appealed.

    Bail jumping in the second degree (Penal Law § 215.56) is defined as failure of a defendant to appear personally on a required return date (or voluntarily within 30 days thereafter), after having been "released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against him of committing a felony”. The question is whether this statute applies in Family Court proceedings. We respond in the negative.