Montaño v. Frezza , 2017 NMSC 15 ( 2017 )
[…] sovereign immunity,” § 41-4-2(A), and seeks to hold accountable governmental employees,
    including physicians, for negligent acts that cause injury, § 41-4-10. These concerns are not
    negligible. However, as we clarified in Sam, the interest in providing redress to injured New
    Mexico citizens under our law is “tempered by the concept of comity” and the NMTCA’s
    public policy goal of limiting the manner in which claims can be brought against the
    government. 2006-NMSC-022, ¶ 25; see also § 41-4-2(A) (“[I]t is declared to be the public
    policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable
    within the limitations of the [NMTCA].” (emphasis added)).
    {33} Further, the New Mexico public policy interests identified in Sam have limited
    application here. Sam involved alleged negligence by a New Mexico resident that caused
    an accident in New Mexico which harmed another New Mexico resident. 2006-NMSC-022,