Montaño v. Frezza , 2017 NMSC 15 ( 2017 )
[…] See 
    id. The harsher
    notice requirement is sufficiently offensive to New Mexico public policy to
    overcome the presumption of comity. See Sam, 2006-NMSC-022, ¶ 27 (declining to
    recognize Arizona’s harsher statute of limitations).
    {49} I agree with the majority that there is no material difference between the TTCA’s
    prohibition of suits against individual employees and the NMTCA, which permits suits
    against an individual but requires the government to defend and pay damages for the
    individual’s negligence. Compare TTCA § 101.026 (“To the extent an employee has
    individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this chapter.”), and
    TTCA § 101.102(b) (“The pleadings of the suit must name as defendant the governmental
    unit against which liability is to be established.”), with Section 41-4-4(B)(1) (requiring the
    governmental entity to provide a defense, including costs and attorneys fees, for any tort