Montaño v. Frezza , 2017 NMSC 15 ( 2017 )
[…] See Franchise
    Tax Bd. of Cal. v. Hyatt, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 
    136 S. Ct. 1277
    , 1282-83 (2016). Otherwise we
    would be espousing an impermissible “special and discriminatory rule[]” reflecting a “policy
    of hostility to the public Acts of a sister State.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks and citations
    omitted). Therefore we must, at a minimum, recognize any immunity retained by Texas
    under the TTCA that is not inconsistent with the immunity retained by New Mexico under
    the NMTCA.
    {18} Dr. Frezza’s motion to dismiss raised TTCA Section 101.106(f) as the only basis for
    dismissing Montaño’s suit. TTCA Section 101.106(f) clarifies that a suit filed against a
    governmental employee “based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s
    employment . . . is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity
    only.” See also TTCA § 101.026 (stating that a governmental employee’s individual
    immunity from a tort claim is not affected by the TTCA). Further, on the employee’s
    motion, the suit against the employee must be dismissed within thirty days unless the