Montaño v. Frezza , 2017 NMSC 15 ( 2017 )
[…] This requires a comparison of the relevant provisions of the TTCA with the
    policies embodied in the NMTCA. See Estate of Gilmore, 1997-NMCA-103, ¶ 30 (“[I]n
    assessing a state’s interest in the application of the law, we cannot assume that the state is
    result-oriented. We presume that a state is not interested in the most favorable result for its
    residents, but only that each state wants the ‘just’ result for its residents, with justness
    measured by the laws of that state.”).
    {46} The NMTCA and the TTCA are both limited waivers of sovereign immunity. See
    TTCA § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of
    liability created by this chapter.”); see also § 41-4-2(A) (“[G]overnmental entities and public
    employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in
    accordance with the principles established in that act.”). Both statutes balance the competing