CB & PB Enterprises, LLC v. Bryant McCants ( 2023 )
[…] On appeal, Butler and Maaco respond that
    no evidence was presented from which a jury could conclude that they failed to follow the
    requirements of the Virginia Abandoned Vehicle Act and, therefore, the court erred in affirming the
    jury verdict against them. We agree and reverse on that basis.
    -6-
    Code §§ 46.2-1200 through -1207 establish an abandoned vehicle process (AVP) for
    applicants to dispose of an abandoned motor vehicle, trailer, or manufactured home left on a
    Virginia highway, public property, or private property.2 Code § 46.2-1200 defines an “[a]bandoned
    motor vehicle,” in relevant part, as one that “[h]as remained for more than 48 hours on private
    property without the consent of the property’s owner, regardless of whether it was brought onto the
    private property with the consent of the owner or person in control of the private property.” Code
    § 46.2-1200(2).
    Code § 46.2-1202(A) directs that “[a]ny person in possession of an abandoned motor
    vehicle shall initiate with the [DMV], in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner, a search for the
    owner and/or lienholder of record of the vehicle.” Pursuant to this statute, the DMV created and
    administers an online AVP for use by eligible applicants. After an applicant initiates the search, the
    DMV checks its own records, the records of a national crime database, and the records of a national