CB & PB Enterprises, LLC v. Bryant McCants ( 2023 )
[…] Pursuant to this statute, the DMV created and
    administers an online AVP for use by eligible applicants. After an applicant initiates the search, the
    DMV checks its own records, the records of a national crime database, and the records of a national
    title database for owner and lienholder information. Code § 46.2-1202(A).
    Based on its search results, the DMV mails certified letters to the owner and lienholder, if
    any, at their address(es) of record, advising that the AVP is in progress and that they have 15 days
    from the date of notice to reclaim the vehicle. Code § 46.2-1202(B). If the statutory requirements
    are followed, the notice “shall be sufficient regardless of whether or not it was ever received.” Id.
    Following the notice, “if the motor vehicle remains unclaimed, the owner and all persons having
    2
    The Virginia Abandoned Vehicle Act was amended in 2020 and 2021. See 2020 Va. Acts
    chs. 964, 965; 2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I ch. 374. The amendments did not change the relevant