CB & PB Enterprises, LLC v. Bryant McCants ( 2023 )
[…] send a certified letter on October 13, 2017 to McCants’s address of record in Michigan informing
    him that he had until October 31, 2017 to remove the vehicle. McCants acknowledged that the
    Michigan address was his “first address” and where his parents were living; presumably, he had
    previously provided this address to the DMV and never updated it. Butler and Maaco did not have
    to prove that McCants actually received the DMV’s notice, only that it was sent in compliance with
    the statute. Code § 46.2-1202(B) (“Such notice, when sent in accordance with these requirements,
    shall be sufficient regardless of whether or not it was ever received.”). The Mustang remained
    unclaimed, and therefore, under the statute, McCants was deemed to have waived “all right, title,
    and interest in the motor vehicle” as of October 31, 2017. Id.
    McCants contends that because the Mustang was on Maaco’s lot and under contract for