John Lee Jr. v. State ( 2007 )
[…] The jury convicted appellant and sentenced him to 455 days= confinement in state jail.

    II.  Accomplice Witness Instruction

    In his sole issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to give an accomplice witness instruction as to the extraneous offenses testified to by Armstrong.  An appellate court=s first duty in evaluating a jury charge issue is to determine whether error exists.  Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (en banc).  If error is found, the appellate court should analyze that error for harm.  Id.

    Section 31.03 of the Penal Code[1] provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

    (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

    (1) it is without the owner=s effective consent;

    (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another; or


    (3) property in the custody of any law enforcement agency was explicitly represented by any law enforcement agent to the actor as being stolen and the actor appropriates the property believing it was stolen by another.

    (c) For purposes of Subsection (b):

    (1) evidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are raised by the actor=s plea of not guilty;

    (2) the testimony of an accomplice shall be corroborated by proof that tends to connect the actor to the crime, but the actor=s knowledge or intent may be established by the uncorroborated testimony of the accomplice.

     

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).  Under Section 31.03(c)(2), the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice is sufficient to establish knowledge or intent of an actor charged with theft under Section 31.03(b)(2).   Matthias v.