Miller v. Bank of America , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 227 ( 2015 )
[…] 19 give rise to different types of damages: restoration and disgorgement. Each has its
    13
    1 own remedial purpose, and both may be awarded if necessary to satisfy each purpose
    2 fully by compensating the trust and removing all profit from the Bank’s self-dealing.
    3   {22}   Although it is an equitable remedy, the measure of disgorgement is the amount
    4 of a defendant’s gain, and a beneficiary need not suffer any loss at all to be entitled
    5 to the remedy. See NMSA 1978, § 46A-10-1003(A) (“A trustee is accountable to an
    6 affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration
    7 of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.”); Bogle, 1947-NMSC-073, ¶ 5 (“The very
    8 fact that defendant loaned the money to himself constitutes self-dealing, and is
    9 frowned upon by the law regardless of . . . no loss to the trust estate.”).