Miller v. Bank of America , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 227 ( 2015 )
[…] 17 through the breach if that profit would not have been earned had the transaction never
    18 occurred. Our case law clarifies that the beneficiary is entitled to this profit, even
    19 where the transaction did not cause any loss to the trust. Iriart, 1965-NMSC-147, ¶
    20 7 (“[T]he plaintiff is not limited to rescission [of the transaction] where that remedy
    21 is inadequate . . . [and] the person so using the property is accountable for the profit
    9
    1 . . . so made.”).
    2   {15}   Section 46A-10-1003(A) further supports the requirement of mandatory
    3 disgorgement, stating, “A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any
    4 profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a
    5 breach of trust.” Although entitled “Damages in absence of breach,” the plain
    6 language of this section, in its use of the term “even,” suggests that a trustee is always
    7 accountable for personal profit. 
    Id. 8 {16}