Kane v. City of Albuquerque , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 366 ( 2015 )
[…] 16          hold “political office.”
    17 Manzagol, 
    1975-NMSC-002
    , ¶ 13. However, Manzagol does not specifically address
    18 whether municipalities may adopt regulations addressing personnel administration.
    19 We hold that under NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-4 (1965), municipalities have been
    20 delegated the legislative authority articulated in Article VII, Section 2(B) to enact
    31
    1 qualifications and standards for appointive employee positions.
    2   {45}   In 1994, the Court of Appeals noted that Section 3-13-4 authorized
    3 municipalities to create “merit system ordinances that apply to employees.” Webb v.
    4 Vill. of Ruidoso Downs, 
    1994-NMCA-026
    , ¶ 9, 
    117 N.M. 253
    , 
    871 P.2d 17
    . Under
    5 Section 3-13-4(A), municipalities may promulgate “reasonable restrictions or
    6 prohibitions on political activities which are deemed detrimental to” municipal merit
    7 systems. Consequently, pursuant to Section 3-13-4(A), municipalities have the
    8 legislative authority to impose restrictions on political activities that under Manzagol
    9 are qualifications and standards within the meaning of Article VII, Section 2(B).
    10