State v. Astorga ( 2015 )
[…] 9 evidence. See, e.g., State v. Jett, 
    1991-NMSC-011
    , ¶ 13, 
    111 N.M. 309
    , 
    805 P.2d 78
    10 (“A trial court’s ruling as to the permissible scope of cross-examination is also
    11 reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard.” (internal quotation marks and
    12 citation omitted)).
    13 IV.      Substantial Evidence to Show Deliberation
    14   {56}   Defendant argues that his first-degree murder conviction must be reversed
    15 because the State failed to prove the essential element of deliberation. See NMSA
    16 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human
    17 being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with
    18 which death may be caused . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated
    39
    1 killing . . . .”); see also UJI 14-201 NMRA (providing that willful and deliberate
    2 murder requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he killing was [done] with
    3 the deliberate intention to take away the life of [the victim]”).