State v. Strauch , 2015 NMSC 9 ( 2015 )
[…] second degree, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-13(A)-(B) (2003), which provides
    enhanced penalties when the victim is under the age of thirteen. After the State filed a notice
    of intent to call Mr. Stearns as a prosecution witness and attempted to obtain records of the
    counseling sessions, Defendant filed a motion in the district court for a protective order,
    arguing that the communications with Mr. Stearns were protected from disclosure both by
    statute, particularly NMSA 1978, § 61-31-24(B) (1989) (providing under the Social Work
    Practice Act that “[n]o licensed social worker may disclose any information he has acquired
    2
    from a person consulting him in his professional capacity” unless any of four limited
    exceptions apply), and by evidentiary privilege, particularly Rule 11-504(A)(4), (B)-(D)
    (establishing under the New Mexico Rules of Evidence that a patient’s confidential
    communications with a licensed social worker “made for the purpose of diagnosis or