State v. Strauch , 2015 NMSC 9 ( 2015 )
[…] a child is abused . . . shall report such knowledge[,] . . . [and r]eporters in the [listed]
    occupation categories are required to provide their names . . . .”); Idaho Code Ann. § 16-
    1605(1) (West 2005) (“Any physician, . . . social worker, or other person having reason to
    believe that a child . . . has been abused . . . shall report . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    620.030(1) (West 2013) (“Any person who . . . has reasonable cause to believe that a child
    is . . . abused shall immediately . . . report . . . .”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-C:29 (West
    1979) (“Any physician, . . . social worker, . . . or rabbi or any other person having reason to
    suspect that a child has been abused . . . shall report . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
    261.101(a)-(b) (West 2013) (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s . . . health or
    welfare has been adversely affected by abuse . . . shall immediately make a report . . . and
    . . . [any listed] professional shall make [the] report not later than the 48th hour after the hour
    the professional first suspects [the abuse].”). Idaho, Kentucky, and Texas courts and the
    Florida Attorney General have interpreted the scope of the duty to report under their
    similarly worded statutes to extend to all persons. See Quiring v. Quiring, 
    944 P.2d 695
    , 702
    11