State v. Strauch , 2015 NMSC 9 ( 2015 )
[…] legislation. This phrase followed the entire list of AMA-suggested occupations, and there
    is nothing in grammar or reason to indicate that it was meant to apply only to the final
    occupation in the list, social workers. The other states that have adopted the “official
    capacity” language from the AMA proposal have variously placed the language at the
    beginning of the listing of occupations, at the end of the listing as in the AMA model, or in
    a separate paragraph applicable to all categories. See, e.g., N.Y. Consol. Laws ch. 55, art. 6,
    § 413(1)(a) (McKinney 2015) (providing that “[t]he following persons and officials are
    required to report . . . when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before
    them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child,” followed by
    a lengthy listing of occupations, including mental health counselors and social workers); 325
    Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4 (West 2014) (imposing a reporting requirement on an extensive list