State v. Guerra , 2 N.M. 408 ( 2012 )
[…] he maintains is proof that he acted on a rash impulse and did not deliberate. But because the
    jury is free to reject Defendant’s version of the facts, “[c]ontrary evidence supporting
    acquittal does not provide a basis for reversal.” See Riley, 
    2010-NMSC-005
    , ¶ 12 (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted). Instead, we consider the evidence that supports the
    verdict in this case. 
    Id.
    {28} The requisite state of mind for first degree murder is a “deliberate” intention to kill.
    See § 30-2-1(A)(1); see also UJI 14-201. “The word deliberate means arrived at or
    determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and
    against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201. Though deliberate intent requires a
    “calculated judgment” to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent “may be arrived at
    in a short period of time.” Id. In determining whether a defendant made a calculated