State v. Surratt , 9 N.M. 131 ( 2015 )
[…] 6   {28}   The case before us involves three elected district attorneys in the State of New
    7 Mexico, subject to the oath of office and obligated to the public. See N.M. Const. art.
    8 XX, § 1 (“Every person elected or appointed to any office shall, before entering upon
    9 his duties, take and subscribe to an oath or affirmation that he will support the
    10 constitution of the United States and the constitution and laws of this state, and that
    11 he will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his office to the best of his
    12 ability.”); § 36-1-1(requiring for each elected district attorney “an oath of office as
    13 prescribed for other officers”); § 36-1-2 (requiring for each appointed assistant
    14 district attorney “an oath of office as is now prescribed by law for district attorneys”);
    15 § 36-1-23.1 (requiring for each appointed special assistant district attorney “an oath
    16 . . . in substantially the same form as that required for assistant district attorneys”). A
    17 special prosecutor is no less obligated than a district attorney to protect the public