State v. Surratt , 9 N.M. 131 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    852 S.W.2d 525
    ,
    16 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (en banc). Under state statute, a prosecuting attorney had
    17 to personally supervise and authorize appeals undertaken by his office on behalf of
    18 the state. See 
    id. The defendant
    argued the appellate court was without jurisdiction
    16
    1 because the special prosecutor lacked such authority. See 
    id. at 527.
    Like New
    2 Mexico, Texas statute allows a district attorney to recuse in a case “for good cause.”
    3 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(b-1) (West 1999). Once the state’s attorney
    4 is disqualified, the court “may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties
    5 of the office” during the absence or disqualification of the state’s attorney. 
    Id. art. 6
    2.07(a). The Rosenbaum Court determined that “an attorney pro tem or special
    7 prosecutor takes the place of the disqualified district attorney assuming all the district