State v. Surratt , 9 N.M. 131 ( 2015 )
[…] 13   the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute
    14   or defend the cause.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 49.160(1) (2003) (“If the prosecuting
    15   attorney . . . determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of
    16   interest . . . , he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict
    17   . . . and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the
    18   duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 56.110 (2014) (“If the
    19   prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court having criminal
    20   jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause.”);
    21   Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-106(a) (West 1996) (“If the district attorney general fails to
    22   attend the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a
    23   vacancy in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such