State v. Surratt , 9 N.M. 131 ( 2015 )
[…] 16   interest . . . , he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict
    17   . . . and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the
    18   duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 56.110 (2014) (“If the
    19   prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court having criminal
    20   jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause.”);
    21   Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-106(a) (West 1996) (“If the district attorney general fails to
    22   attend the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a
    23   vacancy in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such
    24   district attorney general’s place temporarily. The acts of such district attorney general
    25   pro tem shall be as valid as if done by the regular officer, and the district attorney
    26   general pro tem shall be entitled to the same privileges and emoluments.”).
    14
    1 036, ¶¶ 16-17, 
    143 N.M. 646
    , 
    179 P.3d 1254
    .
    2   {22}   In construing statutory sources of authority, we are careful to avoid restricting
    3 a district attorney’s prosecutorial discretion. See Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶ 21