State v. Surratt , 9 N.M. 131 ( 2015 )
[…] 4 discretion to appoint a special prosecutor without seeking leave of the court or
    5 permission from the attorney general prior to making the appointment. See § 36-1-
    6 23.1. This is consistent with the high value New Mexico places on “public . . .
    7 confidence” in the integrity of the office of the district attorney, Gonzales, 2005-
    8 NMSC-025, ¶¶ 37, 51, and with the desire to maintain a prosecutor’s “distinctive role
    9 of disinterested and impartial public advocate[],” State v. Robinson, 2008-NMCA-
    1
    9    See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-17-189 (1940) (“When any district attorney is suspended,
    10   the court shall appoint a district attorney pro tem, who shall perform the duties of the
    11   office of district attorney. . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-107(4) (2002) (“If the district
    12   attorney is disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend,
    13   the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute