Kent Nowlin Construction Co. v. Gutierrez , 99 N.M. 389 ( 1983 )
[…] The wrongful death action was therefore improper, and the motion for summary judgment in the guise of a motion for failure to state a claim should have been granted.

    Gutierrez, on the other hand, relies on our opinion Pedrazza v. Sid Fleming Con., Inc., 94 N.M. 59, 607 P.2d 597 (1980). The decedent in Pedrazza was a Mexican national employed in New Mexico, and he was killed in the course of his employment. His surviving dependents were all non-resident aliens and challenged Section 52-1-52 as unconstitutional. That provision reads:

    Compensation shall be exempt from claim of creditors and from any attachment, garnishment or execution, and shall be paid only to such workman or his personal representative, or such other persons as the court may, under the terms hereof, appoint to receive or collect the same. No claim or judgment for compensation, under this■ act, shall accrue to or he recovered by relatives or dependents not residents of the United States at the time of the injury of such workman. [Emphasis added.]