State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n ( 2017 )
[…] 9 the proper respondent for the relief being sought by Petitioner, as the Canvassing
    10 Board is the entity charged under the Constitution and the Election Code with the
    11 duty to “canvass and declare the result of the election.” N.M. Const. art. V, § 2;
    12 NMSA 1978, § 1-13-15 (“The Canvassing Board ‘shall also canvass and declare the
    13 result of the vote on any constitutional amendment . . . .’ ”
    14   {17}   The Advisory Committee is appointed by this Court and tasked with providing
    15 “advice and approval” to the Compilation Commission. See NMSA 1978, § 12-1-3
    16 (2006) (providing that the Compilation Commission “act[s] on the advice and
    17 approval of an advisory committee appointed by the New Mexico supreme court”).
    18 Without the Advisory Committee’s advice and approval, the Compilation
    13
    1 Commission cannot fulfill its statutory responsibilities, which include compiling,
    2 certifying, and publishing the various laws of the state of New Mexico. See id.;