State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n ( 2017 )
[…] 4 intended meaning of the 1996 amendment, we consider whether the 2008, 2010, and
    5 2014 amendments were effective.
    6 E.       The 2008, 2010, and 2014 Amendments Did Not Restrict the Rights
    7          Created in Article VII, Section 1 and Therefore Became Effective With a
    8          Simple Majority of the Popular Vote
    9 1.       The 2008 and 2014 Amendments Were Effective
    10   {42}   The 2008 and 2014 amendments to Article VII, Section 1 were straightforward
    11 and identical. See 2008 N.M. Laws, S.J. Res. 4, § 1 at 1554; 2013 N.M. Laws H.R.J.
    12 Res. 2, § 1 at 2569. Both replaced the pronoun “he” with “the person,” consistent
    13 with the modern convention of replacing gender-specific language with gender-
    14 neutral language whenever possible. See NMSA 1978, § 2-3-13.1(C) (2013)
    15 (“Whenever current laws and other published legislative documents are the subject
    16 of a legislative request to the legislative council service for amendment or revision,
    17 the legislative council service as part of its work shall replace gender-specific
    18 language with gender-neutral language where appropriate and reasonable.”). This
    19 change is neutral with respect to the rights created in Article VII, Section 1 and
    35
    1 therefore was validly approved by a simple majority of the voters. Accord Witt, 1968-
    2 NMSC-017, ¶ 14 (setting forth amendments to Article VII, Section 1, including the