State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n ( 2017 )
[…] 2 certifying, and publishing the various laws of the state of New Mexico. See id.;
    3 NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7 (2006) (providing that the Commission shall, “with the advice
    4 and approval of the advisory committee[,]” certify the 1978 compilation); see also
    5 § 12-1-3.1 (setting forth additional powers of the Commission). In other words, the
    6 Advisory Committee’s advice and approval is a condition precedent to the valid
    7 exercise of the Compilation Commission’s authority. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7
    8 (2006) (“Upon the certification of the compilation of 1978 or any supplement by the
    9 New Mexico compilation commission, with the advice and approval of the advisory
    10 committee of the supreme court, the compilation or supplement shall be in force
    11 . . . .”).
    12   {18}   Thus, the Advisory Committee must provide advice and approval for any action
    13 necessary for the Compilation Commission’s execution of its statutory
    14 responsibilities.   The duty necessarily extends to advising and approving the