State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n ( 2017 )
[…] 19 reach the merits of the constitutional issue presented. See Morris v. Brandenburg,
    9
    1 
    2016-NMSC-027
    , ¶ 14, 
    376 P.3d 836
     (noting that if a statutory determination will
    2 resolve the case, “we need not address [p]etitioners’ constitutional claims”); Allen v.
    3 LeMaster, 
    2012-NMSC-001
    , ¶ 28, 
    267 P.3d 806
     (“It is an enduring principle of
    4 constitutional jurisprudence that courts will avoid deciding constitutional questions
    5 unless required to do so.”).
    6   {12}   Section 1-14-3 provides, “Any action to contest an election shall be
    7 commenced by filing a verified complaint of contest in the district court . . . . Such
    8 complaint shall be filed no later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of . . .
    9 election to the successful candidate.” The thirty-day limit “accords with the need for
    10 speedy resolution of election contests[.]” Gunaji, 
    2001-NMSC-028
    , ¶ 26. The thirty-
    11 day limit does not apply, however, to just any challenge to governmental action