Commonwealth v. Brown ( 2017 )
[…] of G. L. c. 269, § 10, operate in tandem.    Subsection 10(a)
    makes it a crime to "knowingly" possess a firearm outside one's
    home or place of work without the requisite authority. 6   For
    purposes of § 10(a), standing alone, it is beside the point
    whether the firearm was "loaded or unloaded."    A violation of
    that subsection is subject to various sanctions, including a
    mandatory minimum term of incarceration.    If the firearm that
    was knowingly and unlawfully possessed was loaded, then the
    defendant is subject to additional jail time under § 10(n). 7
    6
    In pertinent part, G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), as appearing in
    St. 1990, c. 511, § 2, states as follows:
    "Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute,
    knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his
    control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded . . .
    without either: (1) being present in or on his residence or
    place of business; or [complying with various licensing
    requirements] shall be punished . . . ."
    7
    The full text of G. L. c. 269, § 10(n), inserted by St.
    2006, c. 48, § 7, is as follows:
    "Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means