Commonwealth v. Brown ( 2017 )
[…] firearm."   The Commonwealth asserts that all this means is that
    the firearm that a defendant knowingly possesses was loaded.
    Certainly, that interpretation is a plausible one, and it may be
    the most natural reading of the statutory language.      Adding
    further support to the Commonwealth's position is the fact that
    because proving knowledge that a firearm was loaded will often
    the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or
    paragraph (c)."
    8
    General Laws c. 269, 10(n), was added in 2006. St. 2006,
    c. 48, § 7. At that time, the Legislature also added G. L.
    c. 269, § 10(o), which defines "loaded" to mean that "ammunition
    is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached
    thereto."
    8
    be quite difficult, requiring such knowledge could render
    § 10(n) to little effect. 9
    At the same time, a different reading of the statutory text
    is at least possible.   Because G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), on its own
    already requires that a defendant "knowingly has in his