State v. Badolati , 241 Wis. 496 ( 1942 )
[…] Sec. 176.06, Stats., provides that no premises for which a "Class B" retail license shall have been issued shall be permitted to remain open for the sale of liquor between the hours of 1 a.m. and 8 a.m. Defendant in error remained open until 12:55 a. m., central standard time, as that time was established prior to an act of congress hereinafter referred to. He remained open until 1:55 a.m. according to what is popularly known as "central war time," established by this act of congress.

    The question is whether upon these facts there has been a violation of sec. 176.06, Stats.

    Sec. 175.09 (1), Stats., provides as follows: *Page 498 "Standard time. (1) The standard of time in this state shall be the solar time of the ninetieth meridian west of Greenwich, commonly known as central time, and no department of the state government, and no county, city, town or village shall employ any other time, or adopt any ordinance or order providing for the use of any other than the standard of time."

    Other provisions of sec. 175.09, Stats., prohibit displaying or using of any other than the standard time and provide penalties.

    The act of January 20, 1942, ch. 7, 2d Session, Public Law, 403, 77th Cong., S. 2160, provided in part as follows: