R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Phil J. Marotta, etc. , 214 So. 3d 590 ( 2017 )
[…] Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 520
    . A majority of the Court held that “the 1965 Act only
    pre-empted state and federal rulemaking bodies from mandating particular
    R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 
    578 F. Supp. 2d 1073
    , 1076 (E.D. Wisc. 2008) (“[T]he
    FCLAA preempts only claims related to advertising and promotion.”).
    8. “No statement relating to smoking and health shall be required in the
    advertising of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with
    the provisions of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (Supp. III 1964) (emphasis
    added).
    9. “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be
    imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any
    cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of
    this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1982) (emphasis added).
    - 19 -
    cautionary statements and did not pre-empt state-law damages actions.” 
    Id. at 519-
    20. The Court observed:
    [T]here is no general, inherent conflict between federal pre-emption of