State v. Paananen , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 707 ( 2015 )
[…] 5 of Defendant in the course of that arrest.
    6   {6}   At the suppression hearing, the State argued that the search 1) was incident to
    7 a valid arrest for shoplifting, and 2) was the result of inevitable discovery pursuant
    8 to that arrest. Unpersuaded, the district court suppressed all evidence seized,
    9 concluding that “the State ha[d] failed to establish that the search was conducted
    10 pursuant to any exception to the warrant requirement . . . .” The State appealed the
    11 suppression order to the Court of Appeals. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972)
    12 (“In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to
    13 the . . . court of appeals . . . within ten days from a[n] . . . order . . . suppressing or
    14 excluding evidence. . . .”).
    15 Court of Appeals opinion
    16   {7}   The Court of Appeals affirmed the suppression, holding “that the [warrantless]