City of Santa Fe v. Marquez , 2 N.M. 468 ( 2012 )
[…] be filed prior to trial, absent good cause, as similarly required by the Federal Rules of
    Criminal Procedure and the rules of some other states. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(C) (A
    motion to suppress evidence “must be raised before trial.”); see also United States v. Meraz-
    Peru, 
    24 F.3d 1197
    , 1198 (10th Cir. 1994) (“A motion to suppress evidence must be raised
    prior to trial; the failure to so move constitutes a waiver, unless the district court, in its
    discretion, grants relief from the waiver for cause shown.”); see, e.g., 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.125
    (1) (1981) (“All motions in a criminal prosecution to suppress evidence . . . and all
    other motions which by their nature, if granted, delay or postpone the time of trial must be
    made before trial, unless an opportunity to make such a motion before trial did not exist or
    the moving party was not aware of the grounds for the motion before trial.”). We disavow
    the committee commentary to Rule 5-212(C) to the extent it conflicts with the time limits
    imposed by the Rule, and overrule Tapia and Katrina G. to the same limited extent.
    {26} The nullification of the City’s right to appeal the district court’s ruling in this case,