City of Santa Fe v. Marquez , 2 N.M. 468 ( 2012 )
[…] Fraternal Order of
    Eagles Aerie 0337 Buckeye, 
    569 N.E.2d 478
    , 481 (Ohio 1991) (The state’s “absolute right
    to appeal the grant of a motion to suppress . . . should not be abolished by the entry of a
    judgment of acquittal” resulting from the court’s suppression of evidence during trial.).
    {23} Barring resolution of the suppression issue before trial, the district court should have
    continued Marquez’s trial, and the City should have sought such a continuance, to allow the
    City to seek an interlocutory appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing that
    an interlocutory appeal may be taken by the state within ten days from a decision or order
    by the district court suppressing or excluding evidence); § 39-3-3-(C) (foreclosing appeals
    “when the double jeopardy clause of the United States constitution or the constitution of the
    state of New Mexico prohibits further prosecution.”). This Court has outlined the specific
    procedure by which the state can appeal a suppression ruling in magistrate court in order to
    avoid a situation similar to this one in which the defendant would be acquitted as the result