Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] healthcare providers. See § 52-1-24.1 (defining “date of [MMI]” as “the date after which
    further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer be reasonably
    anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined by a health care
    provider”) (emphasis added)).
    {12} What is clear is that Section 52-1-41(A) contemplates that a temporarily disabled
    worker will reach MMI and return to work because it limits a worker’s eligibility for total
    disability benefits to the period in which the worker is totally disabled. See § 52-1-41(A)
    (stating that for a total disability, “the worker shall receive, during the period of that
    disability, . . . compensation benefits for the remainder of his life.”). It is not inconsistent to
    read Section 52-1-41(A) to mean that a worker is eligible for TTD benefits for the remainder
    of the worker’s life. The fact that Fowler remains eligible for total disability benefits for the