Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    98 P.3d 1022
    , and will not read any provision of the statute in a way that
    would render another provision of the statute “null or superfluous,” State v. Rivera, 2004-
    NMSC-001, ¶ 18, 
    134 N.M. 768
    , 
    82 P.3d 939
    . “‘Statutory language that is clear and
    unambiguous must be given effect.’” Albuquerque Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. v. N.M.
    Pub. Regulation Comm’n, 2010-NMSC-013, ¶ 52, 
    148 N.M. 21
    , 
    229 P.3d 494
    (citation
    omitted).
    {8}     There are two types of total disability: permanent total disability, see § 52-1-25(A)
    (stating that a permanent total disability includes a “total loss or loss of use of” any two
    3
    limbs), and TTD, see § 52-1-25.1(A) (stating that a TTD is the “inability of a worker, by
    reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker’s employment, to
    perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker’s [MMI].”). Fowler
    presents a question concerning her eligibility for TTD benefits. At issue in this case is
    whether the payment of TTD benefits to a worker is subject to any of the duration limits
    found in Section 52-1-42 for PPD and in Section 52-1-47 for combinations of disabilities.