Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    limbs), and TTD, see § 52-1-25.1(A) (stating that a TTD is the “inability of a worker, by
    reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker’s employment, to
    perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker’s [MMI].”). Fowler
    presents a question concerning her eligibility for TTD benefits. At issue in this case is
    whether the payment of TTD benefits to a worker is subject to any of the duration limits
    found in Section 52-1-42 for PPD and in Section 52-1-47 for combinations of disabilities.
    {9}     Section 52-1-41(A) of the Act provides for total disability benefits, stating that “the
    worker shall receive, during the period of that disability,” an amount of benefits determined
    by a specified formula and that “the worker shall receive compensation benefits for the
    remainder of his life.” Section 52-1-41(A) explicitly states that total disability benefits are
    available only during a period of total disability. 
    Id. It also
    states that a worker’s eligibility
    for total disability benefits extends “for the remainder of [the worker’s] life.” 
    Id. The statutory