Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] G of Section 52-1-46 NMSA 1978 and except for provision of lifetime
    benefits for total disability awarded pursuant to Section 52-1-41 NMSA
    1978:
    . . . compensation benefits for any combination of disabilities or any
    combination of disabilities and death shall not be payable for a period in
    excess of seven hundred weeks[.]
    Section 52-1-47(A) (emphasis added). Looking to the plain language of Subsection A, we
    see that the 700-week limit it prescribes does not apply to total disability benefits under
    Section 52-1-41 because Section 52-1-47(A) states that the 700-week limit for any
    combination of injuries applies “except for provision of lifetime benefits for total disability
    awarded pursuant to Section 52-1-41.” Because we have concluded that TTD benefits are
    lifetime benefits under Section 52-1-41, we must give effect to the unambiguous language
    of Section 52-1-47 excluding TTD pursuant to Section 52-1-41 from its application of limits.
    See Albuquerque Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util.