Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] Vista Care, 2013-NMCERT-003, to review
    de novo the Court of Appeals’ interpretation of the Act. See Romero Excavation & Trucking,
    Inc. v. Bradley Constr., Inc., 1996-NMSC-010, ¶ 5, 
    121 N.M. 471
    , 
    913 P.2d 659
    (“The
    meaning of statutory language is a matter of law.” (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted)).
    II.       DISCUSSION
    {6}     The Act provides injured workers with a minimum level of financial security while
    they are receiving medical care for their work-related injuries and are otherwise unable to
    work. See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990) (“It is the intent of the legislature in creating the
    [WCA] that the laws administered by it to provide a workers’ benefit system be interpreted
    to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and
    disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of
    the [Act].”). The Act provides benefits for total disability, see § 52-1-41, and PPD, see § 52-
    1-42.
    {7}     The Court’s guiding principle when construing statutes “is to determine and give
    effect to legislative intent.” N.M. Indus. Energy Consumers v. N.M. Pub. Regulation