Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] This scheme acknowledges the realistic possibility that some workers may become totally
    disabled for a period of time, reach MMI or be released for work by their physicians before
    MMI and return to work, and later face subsequent work-related injuries or find their
    existing injuries exacerbated, rendering them totally disabled yet again.
    {11} Fowler is an example of the workers who may become eligible for TTD benefits any
    number of times throughout their lives so long as they are deemed totally disabled by their
    healthcare providers. See § 52-1-24.1 (defining “date of [MMI]” as “the date after which
    further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer be reasonably
    anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined by a health care
    provider”) (emphasis added)).
    {12} What is clear is that Section 52-1-41(A) contemplates that a temporarily disabled
    worker will reach MMI and return to work because it limits a worker’s eligibility for total
    disability benefits to the period in which the worker is totally disabled.