Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] concluded: The limitations on PPD benefits do not apply to TTD benefits.
    {15} Section 52-1-42(A) authorizes PPD benefits when a worker suffers a “permanent
    impairment.” See § 52-1-26. The duration of PPD benefits depends on the “extent and nature
    of the [PPD].” Section 52-1-42(A). Section 52-1-42 does not limit the worker’s eligibility
    for future total disability benefits should they become necessary.
    {16} If a worker has received TTD benefits prior to an award of PPD benefits, only
    Subsection B of Section 52-1-42 affects the PPD benefits to which a worker is entitled and
    does so by reducing the period of PPD benefit payments. See § 52-1-42(B) (“If an injured
    worker receives [TTD] benefits prior to an award of partial disability benefits, the maximum
    period for partial disability benefits shall be reduced by the number of weeks the worker
    actually receives [TTD] benefits.”).
    5
    {17} Section 52-1-42(B) contemplates an injured worker who is totally disabled for a
    period of time but ultimately recovers to such an extent that the worker can return to work