Fowler v. Vista Care , 2014 NMSC 19 ( 2014 )
[…] Fowler’s eligibility for TTD benefits to 700 weeks of benefits and reversed a contrary
    decision of the Workers’ Compensation Administration judge. See Fowler v. Vista Care,
    2013-NMCA-036, ¶ 23, 
    298 P.3d 491
    . We conclude that the Act imposes no such limitation;
    1
    TTD benefits are payable during any period of total disability for the remainder of a
    worker’s life.
    I.     FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    {2}     While working for Vista Care (Employer), Fowler suffered a back injury on April
    7, 2003. Fowler began receiving TTD benefits pursuant to Section 52-1-41, and subsequently
    underwent back surgery later in 2003. On January 11, 2006, a physician determined that
    Fowler reached maximum medical improvement (MMI). See § 52-1-24.1 (defining MMI as
    “the date after which further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no
    longer be reasonably anticipated”); Rael v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1994-NMCA-017, ¶ 14,
    
    117 N.M. 237
    , 
    871 P.2d 1
    (“[A] determination of MMI . . . is merely a determination that
    [a w]orker has reached a plateau of medical stability for the foreseeable future.”). Following