Starko, Inc. v. New Mexico Human Servs. Dep't , 6 N.M. 590 ( 2014 )
[…] benefits to reducing benefits to reducing eligibility.” In an attempt to control the costs,
    following hearings and discussions, the New Mexico Legislature authorized the transition
    to a managed care system for the Medicaid program and required the new system to “ensure
    . . . access to medically necessary services . . . [to] maint[ain] the rural primary care delivery
    infrastructure . . . [and] that the department’s approach is consistent with national and state
    health care reform principles. . . .” 1994 N.M. Laws, ch. 62, § 22 (codified at § 27-2-12.6(B)
    (1994)).
    {10} Managed care is neither inconsistent with nor prohibited under the Social Security
    Act or the federal law governing the Medicaid program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(I)
    (2012) (“[S]tate[s] may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the
    State plan . . . to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such
    assistance.”). Under a managed care model, the State contracts with a private organization,
    an MCO, to deliver health care services to program participants for a fixed fee per person.
    The MCO develops a network to deliver the required services by negotiating contracts with