Starko, Inc. v. New Mexico Human Servs. Dep't , 6 N.M. 590 ( 2014 )
[…] by the Secretary of Health and Human Services” in administering the program. 
    Id. at 157.
    Some Medicaid benefits are mandatory under the Medicaid program, and others, such as
    prescribed drugs, are provided at the discretion of the participating state. See 42 U.S.C.
    1396d (2012) (defining “medical assistance” which includes both mandatory and optional
    Medicaid benefits).
    {7}      New Mexico is a participating state and has opted to provide a prescribed drug
    benefit. See NMSA 1978, § 27-2-12 (2006) (providing for medical assistance programs
    “[c]onsistent with the federal act and subject to the appropriation and availability of federal
    and state funds”). Initially, New Mexico’s Medicaid program operated as a fee-for-services
    model, under which HSD directly provided Medicaid services to eligible recipients. Starko,
    Inc. v. Presbyterian Health Plan, Inc., 2012-NMCA-053, ¶ 4, 
    276 P.3d 252
    . Under the fee-