Starko, Inc. v. New Mexico Human Servs. Dep't , 6 N.M. 590 ( 2014 )
[…] applicable to the managed care system, a system that did not exist when the statute was
    enacted.” Maj. Op. ¶ 21. This interpretation misconstrues the managed care system as a
    system distinct and apart from the Medicaid program, which it is not. “‘[M]edicaid’ means
    the joint federal-state health coverage program pursuant to Title 19 or Title 21 of the federal
    act.” NMSA 1978, Section 27-2-12.13(D)(7). “‘[M]anaged care system’ refers to the
    program for [M]edicaid recipients required by Section 27-2-12.6 NMSA 1978.” Section
    27-2-12.13(D)(6). The managed care system is part of the Medicaid program. See NMSA
    15
    1978, § 27-2-12.6(A) (“The department shall provide for a statewide, managed care system
    to provide cost-efficient, preventive, primary and acute care for [M]edicaid recipients . . . .”
    (emphasis added)). Because managed care is an integral part of the State’s Medicaid
    program, where the Public Assistance Act refers broadly to the Medicaid program, such
    provisions, including Section 27-2-16(B), should apply to managed care.