State v. Consaul , 2014 NMSC 30 ( 2014 )
[…] party.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). This is one of those cases.
    {28} As we will shortly explain, this Court has struggled over the years to differentiate
    criminal negligence from civil negligence. Even the legislative definition of negligence in
    the child abuse context contains a confusing mixture of concepts, some more familiar to the
    civil litigator (e.g., “knew or should have known”) and others more clearly grounded in
    criminal law (e.g., “reckless disregard”). See § 30-6-1(A)(3) (“‘[N]egligently’ refers to
    criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger
    involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” (emphasis
    added)). Our own case law has not been a model of clarity. Prosecutors and defense
    attorneys alike have expressed concern over the potential for jury confusion. We raise this
    issue now because it potentially impacts people and events all across our state, and the