State v. Consaul , 2014 NMSC 30 ( 2014 )
[…] negligence, not recklessness, as the standard for negligent child abuse.” Schoonmaker, 2008-
    NMSC-010, ¶ 44.
    {39} We also share the concern expressed in our precedent over continued use of the
    phrase “knew or should have known” in our jury instructions because of its close association
    with principles of civil negligence and ordinary care. We regret our use of that phrase many
    years ago in Santillanes, which the Legislature subsequently adopted in its 1997 statutory
    amendments. We note, however, that in Section 30-6-1(A)(3) the Legislature appeared to
    capture two standards of mens rea in one sentence when it defined “negligently” as meaning
    “that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless
    disregard for the safety or health of the child.” § 30-6-1(A)(3) (emphasis added). The
    Legislature joined these two distinct states of mind with the conjunctive “and.” Taken
    literally, the text of the statute refers to both ordinary negligence and criminal recklessness
    all in a single legislative breath.