New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n , 2018 NMSC 24 ( 2018 )
[…] abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and
    approval of the commission. The commission shall grant such permission and approval,
    after notice and hearing, upon finding that the continuation of service is unwarranted or that
    6
    the present and future public convenience and necessity do not otherwise require the
    continuation of the service or use of the facility[.]”). Utilities must obtain a CCN from the
    PRC to construct or operate any new generation resource. Section 62-9-1(A) (“No public
    utility shall begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or
    system . . . without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that public convenience
    and necessity require or will require such construction or operation.”). The PRC has
    interpreted “public convenience and necessity” to entail a net public benefit. In re Valle
    Vista Water Util. Co., 212 P.U.R. 4th 305, 309 (2001).
    {15} Throughout its briefing, NEE cites to the statutes and administrative regulations