New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n , 2018 NMSC 24 ( 2018 )
[…] with respect to San Juan Unit Four. The HE recommended that the PRC accept the
    supplemental stipulation with minor modifications that are not relevant here. The HE also
    recommended that the PRC accept a provision within the supplemental stipulation stating
    that “protests of PNM’s 2014 IRP should be closed without further [PRC] action in that
    docket.”
    {10} The PRC issued a final order on December 16, 2015 accepting the HE’s
    recommendations. NEE appeals the PRC’s final order. We have jurisdiction over the appeal
    under NMSA 1978, Section 62-11-1 (1993) (“Any party to any proceeding before the
    commission may file a notice of appeal in the supreme court asking for a review of the
    commission’s final orders.”).
    II.    DISCUSSION
    {11} NEE argues that “[t]he PRC’s order violates NM statutes and PRC regulations”
    because “[t]he PRC accepted PNM’s limited alternatives in violation of the law.” In support