New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n , 2018 NMSC 24 ( 2018 )
[…] consistent and comparable basis, and take into consideration risk and
    uncertainty (including but not limited to financial, competitive, reliability,
    operational, fuel supply, price volatility and anticipated environmental
    regulation). The utility shall evaluate the cost of each resource through its
    projected life with a life-cycle or similar analysis. The utility shall also
    consider and describe ways to mitigate ratepayer risk.
    Other statutes govern the circumstances under which a utility may procure, construct, or
    abandon generation resources.
    2.     CCNs
    {14} Utilities must obtain PRC approval whenever they seek to acquire an existing
    generation resource or abandon a generation resource. Section 62-6-12(A)(4) (“With the
    prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise . . . any public utility may
    sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an
    operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof[.]”); Section 62-9-5 (“No utility shall
    abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and
    approval of the commission. The commission shall grant such permission and approval,