State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n , 2017 NMSC 25 ( 2017 )
[…] {45} These qualifications and exclusions are rooted in the original Constitution submitted
    to Congress after the constitutional convention of 1910. See The Constitution of the State
    of New Mexico, H.R. Doc. No. 1369, at 25. As such, they do not reflect significant
    developments in federal voting law over the past century. See, e.g., U.S. Const. amend.
    XXVI, § 1 (1971) (“The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age
    or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on
    account of age.”); 
    52 U.S.C. § 10502
     (1970) (providing that no United States citizen shall
    be denied the right to vote for President or Vice President “because of the failure of such
    citizen to comply with any durational residency requirement”); 
    52 U.S.C. § 20507
    (a)(3)(B)
    (2002) (providing that a registered voter’s name may not be removed from a state’s voter
    rolls except, inter alia, “as provided by state law, by reason of criminal conviction or mental
    incapacity”).