State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n , 2017 NMSC 25 ( 2017 )
[…] Having clarified the intended meaning of the 1996
    amendment, we consider whether the 2008, 2010, and 2014 amendments were effective.
    E.     The 2008, 2010, and 2014 Amendments Did Not Restrict the Rights Created in
    Article VII, Section 1 and Therefore Became Effective With a Simple Majority
    of the Popular Vote
    1.     The 2008 and 2014 Amendments Were Effective
    16
    {42} The 2008 and 2014 amendments to Article VII, Section 1 were straightforward and
    identical. See 2008 N.M. Laws, S.J. Res. 4, § 1 at 1554; 2013 N.M. Laws H.R.J. Res. 2, §
    1 at 2569. Both replaced the pronoun “he” with “the person,” consistent with the modern
    convention of replacing gender-specific language with gender-neutral language whenever
    possible. See NMSA 1978, § 2-3-13.1(C) (2013) (“Whenever current laws and other
    published legislative documents are the subject of a legislative request to the legislative
    council service for amendment or revision, the legislative council service as part of its work
    shall replace gender-specific language with gender-neutral language where appropriate and
    reasonable.”). This change is neutral with respect to the rights created in Article VII, Section
    1 and therefore was validly approved by a simple majority of the voters. Accord Witt, 1968-
    NMSC-017, ¶ 14 (setting forth amendments to Article VII, Section 1, including the repeal