State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n , 2017 NMSC 25 ( 2017 )
[…] for the relief being sought by Petitioner, as the Canvassing Board is the entity charged under
    the Constitution and the Election Code with the duty to “canvass and declare the result of
    the election.” N.M. Const. art. V, § 2; NMSA 1978, § 1-13-15 (“The Canvassing Board
    ‘shall also canvass and declare the result of the vote on any constitutional amendment . . . .’
    ”
    {17} The Advisory Committee is appointed by this Court and tasked with providing
    “advice and approval” to the Compilation Commission. See NMSA 1978, § 12-1-3 (2006)
    (providing that the Compilation Commission “act[s] on the advice and approval of an
    advisory committee appointed by the New Mexico supreme court”). Without the Advisory
    Committee’s advice and approval, the Compilation Commission cannot fulfill its statutory
    responsibilities, which include compiling, certifying, and publishing the various laws of the
    state of New Mexico.