State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n , 2017 NMSC 25 ( 2017 )
[…] (providing that the Compilation Commission “act[s] on the advice and approval of an
    advisory committee appointed by the New Mexico supreme court”). Without the Advisory
    Committee’s advice and approval, the Compilation Commission cannot fulfill its statutory
    responsibilities, which include compiling, certifying, and publishing the various laws of the
    state of New Mexico. See id.; NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7 (2006) (providing that the Commission
    shall, “with the advice and approval of the advisory committee[,]” certify the 1978
    7
    compilation); see also § 12-1-3.1 (setting forth additional powers of the Commission). In
    other words, the Advisory Committee’s advice and approval is a condition precedent to the
    valid exercise of the Compilation Commission’s authority. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7 (2006)
    (“Upon the certification of the compilation of 1978 or any supplement by the New Mexico
    compilation commission, with the advice and approval of the advisory committee of the
    supreme court, the compilation or supplement shall be in force . . . .”).
    {18} Thus, the Advisory Committee must provide advice and approval for any action
    necessary for the Compilation Commission’s execution of its statutory responsibilities. The
    duty necessarily extends to advising and approving the compilation of duly ratified