State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Advisory Comm. to the N.M. Compilation Comm'n , 2017 NMSC 25 ( 2017 )
[…] Section 1-14-3, we need not reach the merits of the constitutional issue presented. See
    Morris v. Brandenburg, 
    2016-NMSC-027
    , ¶ 14, 
    376 P.3d 836
     (noting that if a statutory
    determination will resolve the case, “we need not address [p]etitioners’ constitutional
    claims”); Allen v. LeMaster, 
    2012-NMSC-001
    , ¶ 28, 
    267 P.3d 806
     (“It is an enduring
    principle of constitutional jurisprudence that courts will avoid deciding constitutional
    questions unless required to do so.”).
    {12} Section 1-14-3 provides, “Any action to contest an election shall be commenced by
    filing a verified complaint of contest in the district court . . . . Such complaint shall be filed
    no later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of . . . election to the successful
    candidate.” The thirty-day limit “accords with the need for speedy resolution of election
    contests[.]” Gunaji, 
    2001-NMSC-028
    , ¶ 26. The thirty-day limit does not apply, however,
    to just any challenge to governmental action associated with or following an election that