Reardon v. Brackett (In Re Brackett) ( 1985 )
[…] Bogert at p. 154.

    Thus, the trustee is entitled to the debtors' interest in the Brackett Trust. See generally, Horton v. Moore, 110 F.2d 189 (6th Cir.1940), Segal v. Rochelle, 382 U.S. 375, 86 S. Ct. 511, 15 L. Ed. 2d 428 (1966).

    This memorandum constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law. Bankruptcy Rule 7052.

    An appropriate order shall enter.

    NOTES

    [1] The only reference to spendthrift trusts found in the New Mexico Statutes is § 42-9-4, which addresses creditors' rights to issue writs of attachment against property of a debtor "except such property as is now, or may hereafter be, specifically exempted from attachment or execution by law and except interests of beneficiaries in spendthrift trusts for whom spendthrift trusts are or may be created."