In Re Gregory Rockhouse Ranch , 380 B.R. 258 ( 2007 )
[…] To the extent this sum exceeds the value of the property, the judgment lien `impairs' the exemption and may be avoided.").

    Effect of Tedford Lis Pendens

    Debtors assert that the lis pendens filed by Jeanne Tedford must be included as part of the calculation to determine the extent of the impairment of Debtor Marjorie Gregory's homestead exemption.[7] The New Mexico lis pendens statute, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 38-1-14 (Repl.Pamp.1998) provides, in relevant part:

    In all actions in the district court of this state . . . affecting title to real estate in this state, the plaintiff, . . . may record with the county clerk of each county in which the property may be situate a notice of the pendency of the suit . . ., and shall be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property concerned; and any person whose conveyance is subsequently recorded shall be considered a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by all of the proceedings taken after the recording of the notice to the same extent as if he were made a party to the said action.
    N.M.S.A.1978 § 38-1-14 (Repl. Pamp.1998).