In Re Gregory Rockhouse Ranch , 380 B.R. 258 ( 2007 )
[…] Effect of 11 U.S.C. § 522(t) when Debtor owns no real property

    Debtors correctly assert that Glenn's transcript of judgment is unsecured as to Donald Wayne Gregory because he owns no real property to which the transcript of judgment can attach, See N.M.S.A.1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl.Pamp.2006) (a transcript of judgment "shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate.") (emphasis added). But the fact that Glenn's transcript of judgment is not secured by any real property does not entitle the Debtors to avoid the transcript of judgment under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).