In Re Gregory Rockhouse Ranch , 380 B.R. 258 ( 2007 )
[…] Because the parties have stipulated to the values reported in Exhibit Z, this argument need not be addressed.

    [7] Debtors concede that they have since reached a settlement with Jeanne Tedford which will, if approved by the Court, result in a release of the lis pendens. See Stipulated Settlement of Various Claims Between the Debtors and Jene Tedford (Docket # 357).

    [8] See also N.M.S.A.1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl. Pamp.2006), which provides, in relevant part:

    The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate.

    N.M.S.A.1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl.Pamp.2006).

    [9] Other jurisdictions have noted that the filing of a lis pendens does not, in itself, create a lien on real property. See Palatine Nat'l Bank of Palatine, Illinois v.