United States v. Schmidt ( 2018 )
[…] any reduction in grade and to defer and then waive for six months any
    forfeiture of pay, so that Lundy’s wife would receive the deferred and waived
    forfeitures at the E-6 rate. However, the parties and the military judge
    overlooked an Army regulation that prevented a CA from suspending a
    mandatory reduction in grade. As a result, Lundy’s wife received waived
    forfeitures at the E-1 rate. While the CAAF ultimately found a material
    breach in the government’s failure to provide the agreed upon forfeiture
    21 See Article 57, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 857
     (“(1) Any forfeiture of pay or allowances
    or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on
    the earlier of—(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is
    adjudged; or (B) the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening
    authority.”); Article 58b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858b (Automatic forfeiture of pay “shall
    take effect on the date determined under section 857(a) of this title (article 57(a)”).
    22  See e.g., United States v. Flores, No. 200501199, 
    2007 CCA LEXIS 73
    ,
    unpublished op. (N-M. Ct. Crim.