United States v. Schmidt ( 2018 )
[…] As a result, Lundy’s wife received waived
    forfeitures at the E-1 rate. While the CAAF ultimately found a material
    breach in the government’s failure to provide the agreed upon forfeiture
    21 See Article 57, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 857
     (“(1) Any forfeiture of pay or allowances
    or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on
    the earlier of—(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is
    adjudged; or (B) the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening
    authority.”); Article 58b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858b (Automatic forfeiture of pay “shall
    take effect on the date determined under section 857(a) of this title (article 57(a)”).
    22  See e.g., United States v. Flores, No. 200501199, 
    2007 CCA LEXIS 73
    ,
    unpublished op. (N-M. Ct. Crim. App. 15 Mar 2007) (concluding that despite CA’s
    deferral, suspension, and waiver of reductions in grade and forfeitures, the appellant