United States v. Schmidt ( 2020 )
[…] United States v. Tardif, 
    57 M.J. 219
    ,
    226 (C.A.A.F. 2002) (Crawford, C.J., dissenting). We may also resort to case
    law to resolve any ambiguity, although fundamentally “case law must com-
    port with [the statute], not vice versa.” United States v. Warner, 
    62 M.J. 114
    ,
    120 n.30 (CA.A.F. 2005). “We assume that Congress is aware of existing law
    when it passes legislation.” United States v. McDonald, 
    78 M.J. 376
    , 380
    (C.A.A.F. 2019) (quoting Miles v. Apex Marine Corps, 
    498 U.S. 19
    , 32 (1990)).
    Sexual abuse of a child under Article 120b(c), UCMJ, is defined as “com-
    mit[ting] a lewd act upon a child.” 10 U.S.C. § 920b(c) (emphasis added). The
    definition of “lewd act” includes “any indecent conduct, intentionally done
    with or in the presence of a child, including via any communication technolo-
    gy, that amounts to a form of immorality relating to sexual impurity which is
    grossly vulgar, obscene, and repugnant to common propriety, and tends to
    excite sexual desire or deprave morals with respect to sexual relations.” 10
    U.S.C. § 920b(h)(5)(D) (emphasis added). The statute does not define “upon”
    or “in the presence of.” However, based on the above statutory language, we
    determine that for lewd acts consisting of indecent conduct, the phrase “upon