State v. Montano ( 2022 )
[…] See Maestas,
    
    2007-NMSC-001
    , ¶ 17 (examining legislative history to determine whether the
    Legislature intended the plain reading of a statute); see also id. ¶ 15 (“[A]ny
    divergence from the plain meaning of a statute must be done in conformity with clear
    legislative intent.”). The State contends this history supports the idea that legislative
    oversight led to second degree homicide by vehicle being erroneously categorized
    as a nonviolent offense in the EMDA. In particular, the State cites the title of the
    Senate bill that amended Section 66-8-101, which reads in relevant part, “Increasing
    the Penalty for Homicide by Vehicle While Under the Influence of Intoxicating
    Liquor    or   Drugs.”    S.B.   118,    52nd    Leg.,   2nd    Sess.   (N.M.     2016),
    https://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/16%20Regular/final/SB0118.pdf. From this, the
    State contends that the legislative intent at the time was to increase penalties for this