State v. Sanchez , 2019 NMCA 6 ( 2018 )
[…] conviction was not used to prove the offense of failure to appear. 
    Id. ¶ 32.
    Based on the
    language of the statute requiring a charge, and not a conviction, in determining the degree
    of offense, Peppers allowed the defendant’s failure to appear sentence to be enhanced
    under the habitual offender statute.
    B.     Escape From CCP Under Section 30-22-8.1
    4
    {9}     Keeping in mind the distinction between prior felony charge and prior felony
    conviction set forth in Peppers and Lacey, we look to the language of the statute at issue
    here. Section 30-22-8.1(A) defines escape from CCP as “a person, excluding a person on
    probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially approved [CCP],
    including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring program, a day detention
    program or a community tracking program, escaping or attempting to escape from the
    [CCP].” Escape from CCP can either be a misdemeanor or felony, depending on whether
    the person was committed to the program pursuant to a misdemeanor charge or a felony
    charge. Section 30-22-8.1(C) (“Whoever commits escape from [CCP], when the person
    was committed to the program for a felony charge, is guilty of a felony.”). Commitment
    to CCP is not reserved for defendants who have already been convicted; an individual can
    be placed in CCP prior to having been convicted of the crime for which he or she is
    charged. Cf. State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 11, 
    138 N.M. 466
    , 
    122 P.3d 50