Contreras v. Miller Bonded, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] novo review means “the court’s inquiry is not limited to or constricted by the administrative
    record” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    {37} For all the reasons stated above, we hold that findings made by an administrative
    agency have no collateral estoppel effect on an action filed under the NMHRA, which grants
    a right to bring a “trial de novo” in the district court.1
    1
    Our holding does not apply to Contreras’s retaliatory discharge claim which is not
    brought pursuant to the NMHRA. This claim is brought pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section
    52-1-28.2(A) (1990) (providing that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten to discharge
    or otherwise retaliate in the terms or conditions of employment against a worker who seeks
    workers’ compensation benefits for the sole reason that that employee seeks workers’
    compensation benefits”), and summary judgment was properly granted on this claim.
    12
    III.   CONCLUSION
    {38} The order granting summary judgment on Contreras’s claims of discrimination and
    retaliatory discharge is reversed in part and affirmed in part. The order granting summary