State v. Montoya State v. Yap , 2016 NMCA 79 ( 2016 )
[…] 6, 
    113 N.M. 696
    , 
    831 P.2d 995
    . A person may also be convicted of DWI without a BAT
    result of 0.08 or higher upon a determination that he or she was driving a vehicle while
    impaired to the slightest degree. State v. Neal, 2008-NMCA-008, ¶¶ 25, 27, 
    143 N.M. 341
    ,
    
    176 P.3d 330
    . Under the Implied Consent Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 66-8-105 to -112 (1978, as
    amended through 2015), a person suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol is
    subject to SLD-approved chemical testing of his or her breath or blood. Section 66-8-107(A).
    Section 66-8-110(A) provides that “[t]he results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied
    Consent Act may be introduced into evidence” in criminal or civil cases.
    {12} The provision of Section 66-8-110(A) permitting the introduction of BAT results into
    evidence is not without limitation. Generally speaking, the question of whether a defendant’s
    4