Fogelson v. Wallace ( 2017 )
[…] Even
    4 accepting that “a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which
    5 he has not agreed so to submit[,]” United Steelworkers of Am. v. Warrior & Gulf
    6 Navigation Co., 
    363 U.S. 574
    , 582 (1960), in our view, the particular circumstances
    7 in this case show that Wallace, the controlling stockholder, president, and vice
    8 president of Wallen, should have been named as a party in the arbitration proceeding
    9 to defend against alleged claims of tortious conduct on his part, including but not
    10 limited to fraud. See NMSA 1978, § 44-7A-7(b) (2001) (“The court shall decide
    11 whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement
    12 to arbitrate.”); see also Thomson-CSF, S.A. v. Am. Arbitration Ass’n, 
    64 F.3d 773
    ,
    13 776-78 (2d Cir. 1995) (holding that five theories, based in common law and agency
    14 principles, justify binding nonsignatories to arbitration agreements: “1) incorporation